Privacy notice

What is SFTV?

Step Forward Tees Valley (SFTV) is funded by the European Social Fund and the National Lottery, through the Big Lottery Fund. This is part of their investment in local projects that tackle the root causes of poverty and promote social inclusion.
 

At SFTV we support local people to overcome the complex reasons preventing them from finding work. We help people to build on their strengths and aspirations, using the skills and expertise of partners and local employers to achieve their goals. We are committed to making a real and lasting change in the Tees Valley.

Who manages SFTV?

SFTV is managed by Northern Inclusion Consortium (NIC) which is an established partnership of four well respected not-for-profit organisations that help people with complex needs to make sustainable life changes. Humankind Charity, Changing Lives, Groundwork North East & Cumbria, and Mental Health Concern all provide innovative solutions to combat the problems associated with homelessness, joblessness, offending, drug and alcohol misuse, and poor physical and mental health.
 

NIC is a private company limited by shares and registered in England (registered number: 08641934). Registered Address: Mental Health Concern, 36 Brenkley Way, Blezard Business Park, Seaton Burn, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE13 6DS.

Why is my information being recorded on SFTV?

SFTV is a Building Better Opportunities Programme, and our funders, the Big Lottery Fund and the European Social Fund, in collaboration with SFTV at NIC are required to have access to and monitor information.

The information you provide to SFTV will be shared with the Department for Work & Pensions (DWP) and used to evaluate this project and to report to the Big Lottery Fund and European Social Fund for monitoring purposes, in line with European Commission regulatory requirements.

Your information will also be shared with research organisations working on behalf of the DWP who may contact you to discuss your involvement in the project for research purposes. Participation in research is voluntary and you will be asked to consent before taking part in any research activity you may be contacted about.

 

The DWP may also link your personal details to official administrative records in order to monitor your employment status before your ESF support began and 6 to 12 months after you left. This information may also be shared with research organisations working on behalf of the DWP however individuals will not be identifiable and you will not be contacted about this research. Data will not be used or shared for any commercial or marketing purposes. At all times your information will be kept securely, and no one will have access to it that shouldn’t.

In addition to this, we are required to commission an evaluation to assess the efficiency of our work. The company we have requested to undertake our evaluation is ERS Ltd.

SFTV is a partnership of 28 specialist organisations, and we will be required to share certain information between partners. They carry out this work as a public task, which is the necessary processing of information for performing a task that is in the public interest. This is sometimes referred to as the ‘legal basis’ for processing information.

The legal basis for the processing of information

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the DWP is the data controller in respect to information processed which relates to all participation in the European Social Fund. ESF grant beneficiary organisations are data processors in respect to information processed which relates to participants in the operations and projects funded by the European Social Fund. DWP is not the controller for any other / additional data collected by SFTV that is not essential for delivering the ESF programme, or for any personal data that would normally be collected anyway by SFTV.
 

The ESF Programme Action Note 018/18 sets out the lawful basis for processing personal data under ESF.
 

What information is recorded on SFTV?

In order to provide you with information and assess your suitability for SFTV, we may collect personal information about you from our website, telephone conversations, emails, referral forms and written communications. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address, email address, telephone number and the nature of our contact.
 

Once you commence on the SFTV programme we will record additional information, including:

  • Basic personal details such as name, date of birth, and nationality, and some ‘sensitive’ details, such as ethnicity.

  • Your employment status and whether you have the Right to Live and Work in the UK.

  • Records of contacts with navigators, e.g. on the street/in the office.

  • Support needs information, such as if you are experiencing digital or financial barriers or you have problems with your physical or mental health.

  • Other information that will help to ensure navigators understand the services you need, such as whether you have been in the armed forces, have any criminal convictions or are currently homeless or affected by housing exclusion.

Marketing

In the course of our marketing, we may ask to take your photo and ask for your name in relation to our real life stories and case studies. We also anonymise such stories so that you are not identifiable to the general public. In all cases, we do so with your written consent.
 

You have the right to withdraw this consent.  You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date and as such you may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.
 

How long will my information be kept?

A requirement by the European Social Fund is that information on the SFTV programme must be stored for 10 years after the final ESF claim is paid to SFTV by the ESF Managing Authority. It could take up to 2 years for the ESF Managing Authority to make this final payment once the programme has ended. The SFTV programme is due to end 30th September 2019, however, we are currently seeking an extension of 3 years. Information will therefore be stored until 31st December 2034 but may be destroyed earlier.
 

All personal data held by DWP or research contractors for the purposes of evaluation will be permanently deleted no more than six months after the research has been completed (i.e. when the final report is published on GOV.UK).

Personal data held by DWP for all other ESF purposes as required by European Commission regulations will be retained in line with the current guidance on GOV.UK at:
 

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/591617/ESF_Guidance_on_document_retention.pdf
 

What are my rights?

You have a range of rights in relation to the information that is held about you by SFTV. You can make a request to the SFTV management team at NIC in relation to any of these rights, and a response must be provided within one month. You can make requests via our partners, directly to SFTV management team or email calicott.guardian@niconsortium.org
 

You have the right to be informed about the processing of your information on SFTV programme.  This leaflet is designed to tell you everything you need to know about this.

You have the right to see a copy of the information that has been recorded about you on SFTV.
 

If you think that any information that has been recorded about you on SFTV is inaccurate, you can ask for it to be corrected. The SFTV management team will discuss this with you, and with the partner that recorded the information, to see if changes need to be made.

You have the right to restriction of your information being processed. You will need to provide ‘grounds relating to your particular situation’.
 

You have the right to ask for your information to be erased. This is not an automatic right and will only apply in certain circumstances, such as if you have given consent in relation to our real life stories and case studies.
 

You have the right to request that your information is restricted from being accessed or used. You might request this temporarily while other requests you make are being investigated, or permanently if you have successfully objected to your information being processed.
 

If you do not wish your personal data to be used for ESF evaluation purposes please contact ESF.EVALUATIONS@DWP.GSI.GOV.UK and we will delete your data held for these purposes and you won’t be contacted about participating in research.
 

More information about how and why DWP uses your personal information, including how to ask for a copy of the personal information DWP holds about you can be found in DWP’s Personal Information Charter at:

https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions/about/personal-information-charter
 

Information about how to ask for a copy of the information DWP holds about you (known as a ‘Right of Access Request’) can be found at:

https://www.gov.uk/guidance/request-your-personal-information-from-the-department-for-work-and-pensions
 

Who can I contact if I have a question or complaint?

If you have any questions about SFTV or would like to make a request in relation to any of the rights described above, you can email the SFTV management team at stepforward@niconsortium.org or call on 01325 529210.
 

If you would like to make a complaint about how your data has been recorded or shared on SFTV you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which is the body that regulates data protection in the UK. You can contact them on 0303 123 1113 or via their website at www.ico.org.uk.
 

Further copies of this leaflet can be downloaded here.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Instagram
  • YouTube Social  Icon

FUNDED BY THE EUROPEAN SOCIAL FUND AND THE NATIONAL LOTTERY COMMUNITY FUND